ANNOUNCEMENTS OF CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AZERBAIJAN – NOVEMBER 22, 2020 – THE SOLEMNITY OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE
ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR NOVEMBER 22, 2020, THE SOLEMNITY OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST, KING OF THE UNIVERSE
Announcements of the Parish and the Apostolic Prefecture
The Solemnity Jesus Christ, King of the Universe – act of dedication of the human race to Sacred Heart of Jesus:
On the day of the Solemnity of Jesus Christ, King of the Universe in all catholic churches (at the end of the Holy Mass, during the exposition of the Blessed Sacrament, together with the prayer of Litany to the Sacred Heart of Jesus) the act of dedication of the human race to Sacred Heart will be celebrated.
Every faithfull who participates in the public recitation of the prayer of dedication, with the usual conditions, can receive a plenary indulgence.
Activity of the Catholic Church and the possibility to visit the church during quarantine time:
In current conditions, the Church in Khatai will be open from Tuesday to Friday from 10:00 to 17:00 only for personal prayer, dialogue with a priest, receiving the Sacraments (in accordance with quarantine rules and all preventive measures).
From the beginning of Advent, the online broadcasts of Russian Sunday Holy Masses in the bishop’s private chapel will be at 11:00 on our YouTube channel.
Dispense from the duty of personal participation at Sunday Mass (not necessary to announce every Sunday):
We remind you that at the present time, due to the continuing ban on public services, the ordinary of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan temporarily exempts faithful Catholics from the obligation of personal participation in Sunday Mass.
This exemption is valid until further notice.