Pastoral visit of Pope Francis to Azerbaijan – 2016
Definitive programme of the Pope’s apostolic trip to Georgia and Azerbaijan
visit2016-en-bigThe following is thwe-are-all-brothers-loqo-corel-1e definitive programme of the Holy Father’s Apostolic trip to Georgia and Azerbaijan that is scheduled on 30th September to 2nd October.
The Pope leaves from Rome Fiumicino airport at 9 a.m., and is scheduled to arrive at Tbilisi international airport at 3 p.m., where the welcome ceremony will be held. Following a courtesy visit to the president of the Republic in the presidential palace, and a dialogue with the civil authorities and diplomatic corps in the courtyard, the Holy Father will meet with His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II, Catholicos and Patriarch of all Georgia, in the Palace of the Patriarchate. His first day in Georgia will conclude with a meeting with the Assyrian-Chaldean community in the Chaldean Catholic Church of St. Shemon Bar Sabbae.
On Saturday, 1st October, Pope will celebrate the Holy Mass in the M. Meskhi stadium, followed by a meeting with priests and religious men and women in the Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary. He will then meet with the charity workers of the Church and with those who assist outside the Camillian aid centre, followed by a visit to the Svetitskhoveli Patriarchal Cathedral of Mskheta.
In the morning of Sunday, 2 October, after the farewell ceremony at the airport in Tbilisi, the Holy Father will depart by air for Baku, Azerbaijan at 8:10 am.