ANNOUNCEMENTS OF CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AZERBAIJAN – DECEMBER 13, 2020 – THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT
ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR DECEMBER 13, 2020 – THIRD SUNDAY OF ADVENT
Life and activity of Catholic Church in Azerbaijan
Activity of the Catholic Church and the possibility to visit the church during Advent period in pandemic conditions:
Although strict quarantine conditions have limited our ability to attend church, we invite you, in the measure of your possibilities, to spiritually prepare yourself for the feast of the Nativity of Christ.
In current conditions, the Church in Khatai will be open from Tuesday to Friday only for personal prayer, dialogue with a priest, receiving the Sacraments (in accordance with quarantine rules and all preventive measures).
On our web page catholic.az and on the door of the Church you can find the opening hours for the visitors.
From the beginning of Advent, the online broadcasts of Russian Sunday Holy Masses in the bishop’s private chapel will be at 11:00 on our YouTube channel.
In the case of any changes due to the quarantine rules, we will immediately inform parishioners through our website and Facebook page.
Dispense from the duty of personal participation at Sunday Mass:
We remind you that at the present time, due to the continuing ban on public services, the ordinary of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan temporarily exempts faithful Catholics from the obligation of personal participation in Sunday Mass. This exemption is valid until further notice.