Bishop Vladimir Fekete led the Sunday Holy Mass in the cathedral church of the capital of Kazakhstan – the Church of Our Lady of Perpetual Help
On September 18, the head of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete led the Sunday Holy Mass in the cathedral church of the capital of Kazakhstan – the Church of Our Lady of Perpetual Help.Greeting the Catholics of Kazakhstan on behalf of the Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir, among other things, noted:
“We, the Catholics of Azerbaijan, live in conditions similar to yours, among a people whose majority belongs to Islam. Thanks God and thanks to the good attitude of society and the leadership of the country, we can safely and openly confess our faith and serve to the best of our ability the Church and society”
In his sermon, Rev. Vladimir drew the attention of believers to a fragment of the Epistle of the Apostle Paul to Timothy, in which the holy apostle calls to pray for the authorities.
“…. And so that everyone who has received power can exercise it for the benefit of others, God, through the word of His Apostle, calls the Church to pray for the rulers so that they rule the peoples in good faith,” said Mons. Fekete, concerning the Christian obligation to pray.