Leaders and representatives of religious communities operating in Azerbaijan visited the city of Shusha.
The State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations with the support of the Foundation for Moral Values ​​Propaganda organized a trip of leaders and representatives of Muslim, Christian, Jewish and other religious communities of Azerbaijan to the city of Shusha.
During the visit representatives of religious communities got acquainted with the large-scale restoration works being carried out in Shusha liberated from occupation, including the restoration of historical, cultural and religious monuments of the city.
On behalf of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, the press secretary of the Prefecture Toral Agayev took part in the trip.
Sharing in his interview to the State Television his impressions of the visit, T. Agayev, among other things, noted that the restoration work in Shusha covers both historical and religious monuments, and along with mosques, Christian churches are also being restored, which contributes to increasing the fame of Shushi not only as the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, but also as the capital of peace and creativity.