07 October, Friday, Our Lady of Holy Rosary
09 October, Sunday, XXVIII SUNDAY OF THE ORDINARY TIME
ANNOUNCEMENTS OF THE APOSTOLIC PREFECTURE
• The month of October is dedicated to the prayer of the Holy Rosary. The Most Holy Theotokos bequeathed to us to resort to this prayer as often as possible, especially for the sake of repentance of sinners and deliverance from the threats of wars and other disasters. In this troubled time for all mankind, we call on the faithful of the Church in Azerbaijan to devote as much time as possible to the prayer of the Rosary and pray, first of all, for the peaceful resolution of all conflicts on earth.
• October 02 marks the 6th anniversary of the state and pastoral visit of  Holy Father Francis to Azerbaijan. Glorifying the Almighty for the grace of the visit of the Vicar of Christ to our country, we ask the Lord to strengthen Pope Francis physically and spiritually, save him from all illnesses, fill him with the fullness of the gifts and joys of the Holy Spirit.
• As many of you know, in 1917, a special event took place in the life of the Catholic Church – the Mother of God herself appeared in the Portuguese city of Fatima to three children: Jacinta, Lucia and Francisco, and through them called the world to repentance and the prayer of the Holy Rosary for the conversion of sinners. Fatima, over time, has become a famous place of pilgrimage, which is visited by millions of believers every year. Since not everyone has the opportunity to make such a pilgrimage, in recent decades, by the decision and blessing of the Bishop of Fatima, the statue of Our Lady of Fatima travels to different parts of the world so that her presence can help renew the faith and spirit of repentance in Christian communities and revive the prayer of the Holy Rosary. At the initiative of the Ambassador of the Holy See to Georgia, Archbishop Jose Bettencourt, the statue of Our Lady of Fatima will visit the Caucasus region in October this year. If everything goes according to plan, the statue will be in our apostolic prefecture from 15 to 20 October. For the entire region, and especially for our small Christian community in Azerbaijan, this is an extraordinary gift and a great opportunity to deepen our reverence for the Virgin Mary and strengthen our spiritual life during this difficult period of history, marked by the coronavirus pandemic and wars. We will inform you about the details of the arrival of the statue in Baku, but now we ask every Catholic in Azerbaijan to pray for this visit to be worthy and blessed.