THE CARPET “THE LIGHT OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY” HAS BEEN PRESENTED IN THE CHURCH OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
On 5th of January, the presentation of the carpet named “THE LIGHT OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY” by the Azerbaijani artist, Ph.D. in art history, senior lecturer of the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts Gulara Salayeva took place in the Baku catholic church of the Immaculate Conception.
The carpet “The Light of the Blessed Virgin Mary” has been then presented as a gift to the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan.
The event was organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Work with Religious Associations, the Foundation for the Support of Moral Values, the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art.
Greeting the audience on behalf of the Catholic Church of Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete congratulated all attendees on the new 2023 year 2023 and the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis. In his speech, Monsignor Fekete thanked the author of the carpet for the initiative and for the gift and expressed his satisfaction that the year begins with such an event, which, in his opinion, will bring good fruit and will resonate in the world. Bishop Fekete called faith as one of the strongest sources of inspiration for artists of the past, citing as an example the masterpieces of world painting based on biblical scenes. “The image of the Blessed Virgin Mary, created by the artist Gulara Salaeva, is a living example of the fact that faith can serve as a source of inspiration for creativity even today,” said Bishop Fekete in his speech.
The event continued with the speeches of doctor of arts Sevil Kerimova, head of Department of the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations Elnara Kerimova, deputy director of the Foundation for the Support of Moral Values Jeyhun Aliyev, chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian Community Robert Mobili, vice-rector of the University of Culture and Arts Sedaget Aliyeva, professor of art history Tamilla Mammadova , professor of cultural studies Fuad Mammadov.
According to the common opinion of all attendees, the carpet “The Light of the Blessed Virgin Mary”, and its presentation to the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church is another clear evidence of good relations between Muslims and Christians in Azerbaijan.