BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE PARTICIPATED IN THE CONFERENCE “HEYDAR ALIYEV AND AZERBAIJANISM-100”
Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete took part in the conference on the theme “Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijanism – 100”, dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev.
The conference is organized by the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism in cooperation with the Azerbaijan University of Languages.
The event was attended by the leadership and staff of the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism, the Azerbaijan University of Languages, the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations, leaders and representatives of the country’s religious communities, public figures, as well as professors, teachers and students of the university.
In his speech, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, among other things, noted:
“…Being a great politician, Heydar Aliyev was well aware of the wealth of religious tolerance, and that spiritual values are also needed to ensure the sustainable development of the country. To preserve and develop them is, first of all, the task of religious figures and workers of culture and art. But this should be understood by both politicians and public figures and, as far as possible, they have to assist in the processes of strengthening of these values.
I am glad that the ideas of multiculturalism and religious tolerance, which Heydar Aliyev spread with such zeal, are firmly present in the life of modern Azerbaijan and become its great asset. May the Almighty bless Azerbaijan and strengthen its position in the world! Let the whole world become one big family so that all people can live as brothers and sisters!”