CHURCH IN AZERBAIJAN PRAYED FOR THE SYNODAL WAY OF THE CHURCH
Following the call of Holy Father Francis to pray for the Synodal Path of the Church in the national sanctuaries and temples dedicated to the Virgin Mary, on May 31, on the feast of the Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth, Bishop Vladimir Fekete led the celebration of the Holy Mass in the Baku Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception.
The Holy Mass and the prayer of the Holy Rosary that preceded it were done in the intentions of the Holy Father Francis and of the entire Universal Church regarding the Synodal Path. In his sermon, Bishop Vladimir Fekete called on the clergy and all Catholics of Azerbaijan to think about what it means for a Christian to make his spiritual path in the Church together with brothers and sisters.
At the end of the Holy Mass, Bishop Vladimir Fekete grant to the faithfuls a solemn blessing by the intercession of the Most Holy Mother of God.