STATE SECRETARY OF THE HOLY SEE CARDINAL PIETRO PAROLIN WILL VISIT AZERBAIJAN
The past and current years are marked by jubilee dates in the history of relations between Azerbaijan and the Holy See (Vatican). Thus, in 2022, the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan celebrated the 20th anniversary of the historic visit of St. Pope John Paul II to our country, and 2023 marks 30 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Vatican and Azerbaijan. Cardinal Parolin’s visit is dedicated to these two significant dates.
The State Secretary of the Holy See is the highest administrative official at the Holy See. The Cardinal-State Secretary exercises control over the State Secretariat of the Holy See, which is the oldest and most important institution of the Catholic Church. The Secretary of State is responsible for the political and diplomatic actions of the Holy See, heads the entire papal administration and thus can be considered as the prime minister of the Vatican.
Cardinal Parolin will arrive to Baku at July 8. As part of the state visit, on Sunday, July 9, His Eminence will celebrate Holy Mass in the Baku Catholic Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception.
After the services, Cardinal Pietro Parolin will hold a meeting with the clergy and staff of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan.