PILGRIMAGE TO NIJ ON THE FEAST OF ASSUMPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
On August 15, on the feast of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, a group of priests, religious and parishioners of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, led by the Apostolic Prefect of Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, made a pilgrimage to the village of Nij in the Gabala region of the country.At the church of the Holy Mother of God in the village of Nij, Baku Catholics were warmly welcomed by the chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian community, Robert Mobili, the religious leader of the community, Rafik Danakari, and residents of the village.
Thanking the Albanian-Udi community for the warm welcome, Bishop Vladimir Fekete noted that it is very joyful and exciting for pilgrims of the Catholic Church of Azerbaijan to pray in places covered with the ancient Christian history of the country.
“We entrust our needs to the prayers of the Most Holy Virgin Mary and also pray for our Udi brothers, for their spiritual growth for the benefit of their community and all of Azerbaijan,” the bishop said.
On the same day, in the church of the Most Holy Mother of God in the village of Nij, Bishop Vladimir Fekete celebrated the solemn Holy Mass of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary. The Bishop was co-served by the Vicar General of the Prefecture Fr. Joseph Marek, priests of the Church of the Immaculate Conception Fr. Emil Safar, Fr. Selva Kumar, Fr. Vladimir Baksa.
The Holy Mass was also attended by representatives of the Albanian-Udi Christian community.
Addressing the worshipers with a sermon, Bishop Vladimir Fekete urged Christians to imitate the example of the Most Holy Mary in Her humble service to God and deep faith.
βIn the first reading from the book of Revelation, we read about the mysterious and omnipotent Woman, before whom even the ancient dragon, Satanis scared. But what was the strength of this Woman? Only deep faith, sincere humility and fidelity to God,β noted Bishop Vladimir.
During the Holy Mass, the Catholics of Azerbaijan prayed for the Universal Church and Pope Francis, for the prosperity of Azerbaijan and the welfare of its people, for peace in the South Caucasus.
Before the solemn blessing Bishop Vladimir Fekete presented the icon of the Holy Family to the chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian community, Robert Mobili as a memory of joint prayer..
The Catholics of Baku also visited the main church of the Albanian-Udi community – the church of St. Elisha.
At the end of the pilgrimage, the Catholics of Baku and the Udis of the Nij gathered together for a fraternal dinner.