HEADS AND REPRESENTATIVES OF TRADITIONAL CONFESSIONS OF AZERBAIJAN MET WITH THE FOREIGN MINISTER OF BELGIUM
On August 24, the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete took part in a meeting of heads and representatives of traditional religions of Azerbaijan with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Belgium, Hadja Labib, who is on a visit to the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The meeting took place at the residence of the Head of the Muslims of the Caucasus, Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade.
During the event, a high level of interreligious interaction in Azerbaijan was witnessed, and issues of peaceful settlement of conflict situations in the Karabakh region of the country were also discussed.
Speaking at the meeting, Bishop Vladimir Fekete stressed that despite the small number of the Catholic community in the country, the Azerbaijani state provides comprehensive support to the activities of the Church.
“I came to Azerbaijan 14 years ago and was amazed that not only the state authorities, but also ordinary people – residents of the capital and regions, show special hospitality, tolerance and respect for representatives of other religions and ethnic groups. The Azerbaijani people dreams of peace and we, as religious figures, accompany the activities of politicians with our prayers so that such a long-awaited peace can triumph in the South Caucasus,” Bishop Vladimir noted among other things.