BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE SENT THE CONGRATULATORY LETTER TO I VISE-PRESIDENT OF AZERBAIJAN REPUBLIC
26th of August is the birthday of I Vise-president of Azerbaijan Republic Mehriban khanim Aliyeva. Bishop Vladimir Fekete sent the congratulatory letter to Mehriban khanim Aliyeva on this occasion.
The Letter states:
“Dear Mehriban khanım Aliyeva!
Allow me on behalf of the clergy and staff of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, as well as on behalf of all the Catholics of our country to sincerely congratulate you on the occasion of your birthday!
As a result of your selfless service to your country you have earned sincere love and respect not only in Azerbaijan but also far beyond its borders.
Numerous social and cultural projects implemented with great success under your wise and sensitive leadership have allowed the world to recognize Azerbaijan as a country of high culture where the spiritual and national values of both people of the country and of the world treated with deep respect.
Today, we as the religious leaders of Azerbaijan, representing the country at various international venues, witness with pride and joy the high level of religious freedom, inter-religious dialogue and cooperation, the culture of tolerance and multiculturalism in the Azerbaijani society and to which your personal contribution is hard to be overestimated.
The Catholic Church in Azerbaijan sincerely expresses a great gratitude to you for your active care for the needs of our Church and for the support we receive from you.
On your birthday, let me wish you and everyone who is dear to your heart a good health, longevity and many successes in your work for the benefit of Azerbaijan and its multinational, multi-confessional people.
I invoke the blessing of the Only One Creator on you and your family! May Almighty God protect you!
With deep respect,
Bishop Vladimir Fekete”