BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE CELEBRATED HOLY MASS IN THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF ALMATY
On September 10, the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, visited the Cathedral Church of the Most Holy Trinity in Almaty. At the invitation of the head of the Almaty diocese, Archbishop Jose Luis Mumbiel Sierra, Bishop Vladimir Fekete took part in the celebration of the Sunday Holy Mass and made a cermon for the congregation. Most Reverend Vladimir and Archbishop José Luis Mumbiela Sierra were concelebrated by the rector of the church, Fr. Jan Bohumil Bednarski and the parish priests.
During a meeting with the faithful of the Almaty diocese, Bishop Vladimir Fekete spoke about the history and modern days of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, the good relationships that have developed in Azerbaijan between representatives of various religious communities, and the attention paid to interreligious dialogue and peace in Azerbaijan.