A CONFERENCE ON THE THEME “WE ARE STRONG TOGETHER” WAS HELD IN BAKU
On the eve of November 8th Victory Day, as well as the International Day of Tolerance, celebrated annually on November 16th, a conference on the theme “We are strong together” was held in Baku, organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Work with Religious Associations and the Foundation for Propaganda of Moral Values.
The conference was attended by the Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations Mubariz Gurbanly, Deputy Chairman of the Board of Caucasian Muslims Fuad Nurullayev, heads and representatives of religious communities, public figures, and media representatives.
The Participants in the event honored the memory of those who fell for restoring the territorial integrity of our country with a minute of silence. Then, a documentary film about the life of the country’s religious communities and the good relationships between them was presented to the attention of those present.
On behalf of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, the Vicar General of the Prefecture, Fr. Josef Marek read the address of the Apostolic Prefect of Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, to the conference participants.
In his address, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, among other things, noted:
“Today, on the eve of the Victory Day, we are invited to think again about such wealth as unity in diversity. The name of our conference speaks for itself – “We are strong together.” This short phrase contains the entire cumulative historical experience of Azerbaijan…
… Turning our minds to the events of the modern history of Azerbaijan, first of all to the restoration of its territorial integrity by Azerbaijan, we can confidently assert that the Azerbaijani state and society really managed to turn the multinationality and multi-religiousness of the people of Azerbaijan into one of the most effective resources to solve the challenges that stand in front of the country.
We should also state that Azerbaijan today is a living example of how the state and religious organizations, while maintaining the principle of non-interference in each other’s affairs, can successfully interact for the benefit of the entire society… The phrase “We are strong together” is also a call to future generations of Azerbaijanis , to remind them that if they love their country and wish it to prosper, they should cherish and enhance its unity in diversity.
May the Almighty God bless Azerbaijan and grant peace and prosperity to our country”.