BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE TOOK PART IN THE CELEBRATION OF INTERNATIONAL BIBLE DAY
The Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, took part in a festive evening organized by the Azerbaijan Bible Society on the occasion of International Bible Day.
The event was attended by the executive director of the Foundation for the Promotion of Moral Values Mehman Ismailov, representatives of the State Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Work with Religious Associations and the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism, heads and representatives of the country’s Christian communities.
In his speech, Bishop Vladimir Fekete shared with the participants of the festive evening a personal testimony about the role of Holy Scripture in his life.
“The Bible is my daily guide. God Himself speaks to me through her, opening my eyes and my heart. In it I look for and find answers to my questions and the problems of other people.  Bible inspires and strengthens me. I pray and wish for everyone – for you, my brother, and for you, my sister, that you may  believe in these words of mine and fully experience this miracle of God’s power and might in your life. Glory and praise be to God for this immeasurable gift of Him. Amen.”, Bishop Vladimir Fekete said in conclusion.