CATHOLICS OF AZERBAIJAN CELEBRATED THE FEAST OF THE PRESENTATION OF THE LORD
Despite the fact that according to the liturgical calendar of the Church Christmas time ends with the Feast of the Baptism (this year – January 7th), Christmas motifs sound for another 40 days, until the Feast of the Presentation of the Lord, which is celebrated in the Catholic Church on February 2nd. On the Feast of the Presentation of the Lord we remember the Bringing of the Infant Jesus Christ to the Jerusalem Temple to perform the rites of purification and sacrifice required by Jewish law. This event is described in the Gospel according to st. Luke (Luke 2:22-40).
The Feast of the Presentation completes the circle of events associated with the birth of God on earth in the shape of a humble Child.
This day was declared by Pope John Paul II as the day of the consecrated life therefore, on the feast of the Presentation of the Lord, religious renew their vows in front of the Local Church and its ruling bishop.
The festive service in the Baku Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary was led by the Apostolic Prefect of the Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, concelebrated by the Vicar General of the Prefecture, Fr. Josef Marek (SDB), rector of the Church of the Immaculate Conception, Fr. Martin Bonkalo (SDB) and the priests of the parish of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
According to the ancient tradition, before the start of the service, Bishop Vladimir Fekete blessed the candles which are a symbol of the Light of Christ.
During the Holy Mass, the religious of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan renewed their eternal vows. The renewal of vows was carried out by religious of the orders of the Salesians, the Daughters of Mary Help of Christians and the Sisters of Charity of Mother Teresa.