THE “INTERRELIGIOUS HARMONY” FESTIVAL WAS HELD IN BAKU
On March 8, the opening of the “Interreligious Harmony” festival took place at the “Passage 1901” pavilion in Baku. The event was organized by religious communities of Azerbaijan.
At the opening of the festival the acting Chairman of the State Committee of the Azerbaijan Republic for Work with Religious Associations S. Salakhly addressed the audience with a welcoming speech. Residents and guests of the capital city visiting specially prepared stands were able to get acquainted with the history and modern life of religious communities, as well as communicate with their representatives. The honorary guests of the festival were the participants of the international conference “Preserving Diversity: Fighting Islamophobia in 2024,” taking place these days in Baku.
Videos illustrating the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism and a musical program prepared by religious communities were presented to visitors.
The Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan was represented at the event by Vicar General Fr. Joseph Marek (SDB) and press secretary of the Prefecture Toral Aghayev.