THE PRESIDENT OF THE PONTIFICAL COMMISSION FOR SACRED ARCHEOLOGY VISITED THE CHURCH OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION
The President of the Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archeology, Monsignor Pasqule Iacabone visited the Church of the Immaculate Conception.
On July 3, the President of the Pontifical Commission for Sacred Archeology, Monsignor Pasquale Iacabone and members of the commission, who are on a visit to Baku, visited the Baku Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
The Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, warmly welcomed the guests and told them about the life of the Catholic community in Azerbaijan, the history of the Church of the Immaculate Conception, the visits of the Popes to Azerbaijan, as well as the care of the Azerbaijani state for the Catholic community and the high level of interreligious relations in the country.
Mons. Pasquale Iacobone expressed deep satisfaction with the conditions created in the country for the Catholic community.