CATHOLICS OF AZERBAIJAN CELEBRATED THE PATRONAL SOLEMNITY
The Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, celebrated annually by the Catholic Church on December 8, is the patronal feast day of Azerbaijani Catholics, since the main church of the Apostolic Prefecture in Azerbaijan is dedicated to this ancient truth of the Catholic faith.
Since this year the date of the holiday coincided with the 2nd Sunday of Advent, the celebration was moved to December 9.
On December 9, at 19:00, the celebration of the Solemn Holy Mass was led by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete. His Excellency was concelebrated by the Vicar General of the Prefecture, Fr. Josef Marek (SDB), rector of the parish of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Fr. Martin Boncalo (SDB), rector of the parish of st. John Paul II, priests of the Salesian Order, Fr. Emil Shafar and Fr. Vladimir Baksa.
At the end of the Holy Mass, in accordance with the tradition of the Church, Bishop Vladimir Fekete performed the Act of Dedication to the Most Holy Virgin Mary, so that, through the intercession of the Immaculate Mother, the Lord would increase the faith, hope and love of all the faithful of the Church in Azerbaijan, grant peace and prosperity to our country, strengthen spiritually and physically all the people.