A FORUM OF RELIGIOUS FIGURES OF AZERBAIJAN WAS HELD IN BAKU
On December 23, a forum of religious figures of Azerbaijan was held in Baku on the topic “Actual issues of religious education: traditions, experience and perspectives”. The forum was organized by the State Committee of Azerbaijan Republic for work with religious assosiations.
At the beginning of the event, the head of the department of humanitarian policy, diaspora, multiculturalism and religion of the presidential administration, Farah Aliyeva, read the address of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, to the participants of the forum.
Leaders and representatives of religious communities of Azerbaijan, state officials, teachers of higher educational institutions, media representatives, more than 300 religious figures from all regions of the country took part in the forum.
At the opening of the forum, the participants were welcomed by the chairman of the Board of Caucasus Muslims Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, the first deputy chairman of the Milli Mejlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Akhmedov, the chairman of the State Committee on work with religious assosiations Ramin Mamedov, the president of the National Academy of Azerbaijan Isa Gabibbeyli, the chairman of the State Committee on the problems of family, women and children Bahar Muradova, Deputy Minister of Science and Education Firudin Gurbanov.
After the opening ceremony, the Forum continued its work in the form of panel sessions.
The apostolic prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, took part in the forum. Speaking at a panel session devoted to the topic “Azerbaijani multiculturalism: experience, traditions and modern challenges”, Bishop Vladimir Fekete spoke about the attention and care given to the Catholic community in Azerbaijan, the relationship between religion and the state, based on mutual trust, and the success of the Azerbaijani policy of multiculturalism. .