BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE TOOK PART IN AN EVENT DEDICATED TO THE TRAGEDY OF JANUARY 20
On the eve of January 20 – the Day of National Sorrow, an event dedicated to the 35th anniversary of the tragic events in Baku on January 20, 1990 was held at the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism. The event was attended by the executive director of the BIMC Ravan Hasanov, leaders and representatives of religious communities of Azerbaijan, and public figures. The apostolic prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, spoke on the topic of the event.
“As people of faith, we must always call evil by its name. The bloody January tragedy that befell the Azerbaijani people was a great evil. But at the same time, every believer knows that the will and providence of God can overcome any evil and even turn it into an instrument of even greater blessing. And on that bloody night, a new, free Azerbaijan was born. Today, we pray for the souls of the victims of this tragedy and ask God to grant consolation and patience to their loved ones. At the same time, we express our gratitude to the representatives of the intelligentsia, public figures and religious leaders of Azerbaijan, who were with the people at that difficult time and with their wisdom prevented more serious events,” Bishop Vladimir Fekete emphasized in his speech.