BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE TOOK PART IN A MEMORIAL EVENT HELD AT THE BOARD OF CAUCASUS MUSLIMS
A memorial event dedicated to the 35th anniversary of the tragedy of January 20 was held at the Board of Caucasus Muslims, chaired by Sheikhulislam Haji Allahshukur Pashazade. The event was attended by leaders of traditional religious communities of Azerbaijan, as well as state, public and religious figures. Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete spoke at the conference.
“Despite the fact that 35 years have passed since that bloody night, the bright memory of the martyrs of January 20 still lives in the hearts of the Azerbaijani people. The victims of those tragic events are buried in the Alley of Martyrs, and it is very important for me that today the Alley of Martyrs is not just a memorial complex, but a living moral center of the capital. Not only witnesses of that time come here, but also young families, teenagers, children. This means that people keep this history in their hearts and thus cultivate love for the Motherland. Unfortunately, in a number of developed countries, the values of love for the Motherland and devotion to it are being pushed out of the consciousness of society. This is a very sad trend. Because everything starts with the family. Family values and patriotism are two sides of the same medal. Thank God that these values are preserved in Azerbaijan and passed on to future generations. At the same time, remembering the tragedy of January 20, we must express our gratitude to the religious leaders of Azerbaijan, especially Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, who spared no effort to protect the people from serious provocations in those days,” – Bishop Vladimir Fekete emphasized in his speech.