“I CALL ALL THE FAITHFUL OF THE CHURCH IN AZERBAIJAN TO JOIN IN PRAYER FOR POPE FRANCIS WITH THE ENTIRE UNIVERSAL CHURCH” – Bishop Vladimir Fekete
Dear brothers and sisters,
As you already know, His Holiness Pope Francis is currently being treated at the Agostino Gemelli Hospital in Rome. The Holy Father was diagnosed with bilateral pneumonia with accompanying complications. Thanks to the Lord, doctors’ forecasts allow us to hope for the best. These days, the Universal Church around the world is praying for the speedy recovery of Pope Francis. Hereby, I instruct the parish priests of the Catholic churches in Azerbaijan to dedicate Holy Masses for the health of the Pontiff, and I call on all the faithful of the Church in Azerbaijan to unite in prayer for Pope Francis with the entire Universal Church, so that the Lord may give him strength of body and spirit to overcome his illness and prolong the days of his life and ministry in the chair of St. Peter.