BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE TOOK PART IN IFTAR
On March 19, Chairman of the Board of Caucasus Muslims Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade organized an iftar in his residence on the occasion of the month of Ramadan.
The iftar was attended by Deputy Chairman of the Milli Majlis of the Azerbaijan Republic Ali Akhmedov, members of Parliament, heads of traditional religious communities of Azerbaijan, heads and representatives of diplomatic missions, public and cultural figures and cultural figures.
Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete spoke at the iftar ceremony and congratulated the people of Azerbaijan on the upcoming holiday of Ramadan.
“Every year, the venerable Sheikh-ul-Islam receives us in his residence with his characteristic hospitality. On my own behalf and on behalf of the Catholics of Azerbaijan, I sincerely congratulate the venerable Sheikh and the Muslim brothers and sisters on the upcoming holiday of Ramadan.
This year, the Muslim fasting month of Ramadan and the Christian Great Lent almost coincide. Fasting, both in Christianity and Islam, is aimed to restore our relationships with God and with our neighbours. During this blessed time, we pray with even greater zeal and turn our attention to the needs of the people around us. Fasting, prayer and acts of mercy are moral and spiritual values that bring us closer together,” – Bishop Vladimir Fekete emphasized in his speech.
In conclusion, the Apostolic Prefect of Azerbaijan presented to Sheikh-ul-Islam A. Pashazade the Letter of the Dicastery of the Holy See for Interreligious Relations to Muslims of the world on the occasion of the holiday of Ramadan.