The 12th international scientific conference on the topic “Christianity in Azerbaijan: History and Modernity” was held at the Pontifical Gregorian University
On 10th of April, the 12th international scientific conference on the topic “Christianity in Azerbaijan: History and Modernity” was held at the Pontifical Gregorian University.
The organizers of the forum are the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism, the Institute of History and Ethnology of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Holy See and the Albanian-Udi Christian Community of Azerbaijan.
The conference is attended by scientists from Azerbaijan, Russia, Italy, Türkiye, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, South Korea, Poland, Georgia, Germany, France, Malta, Canada, the USA and Lithuania.
The Conference’s participants have been welcomed by letters of Cardinal George Jacob Koovakad, Prefect of the Dicastery for Interreligious Dialogue and Cardinal Claudio Gugerotti, Prefect of the Dicastery for Oriental Churches.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the conference, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the Holy See Ilgar Mukhtarov noted that the conference is dedicated to the study of the rich history of Christianity, religious diversity and multiculturalism in Azerbaijan. The diplomat noted that Azerbaijan, located at the crossroads of Europe and Asia, has long been a place where various civilizations, cultures and religions intersect. In this regard, it is especially important that such a significant event is held at the prestigious Pontifical Gregorian University.
“Throughout its rich and varied history, Christianity has played a significant role in shaping the cultural and spiritual landscape of this region. Ancient Christian churches, monasteries and temples dating back to our modern times clearly demonstrate the historical ties of Christianity in our country,” said Ilgar Mukhtarov.
Executive Director of the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism Revan Hasanov delivered a welcoming speech at the opening of the conference. He noted that Azerbaijan is known as a Muslim country, since about 95 percent of the country’s population professes Islam, however, along with the Islamic heritage, Azerbaijan also has a rich Christian heritage, which is protected and studied at a high level.
“We can proudly say that cultural and religious diversity is preserved in Azerbaijan,” Revan Hasanov emphasized in his speech.
Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete also took part in the conference. Bishop Fekete spoke at the forum on the historical presence of the Catholic Church in the country, the stages of the revival of the Catholic community after Azerbaijan restored its state independence, and the life of country’s Catholics today.
“The Catholic Church in Azerbaijan carries out its activities in an atmosphere of freedom. We try to contribute to the development of society, actively cooperate with other religious communities in preserving and strengthening interreligious peace and harmony in the country, in spreading spiritual values, and promote peace-making initiatives in society.” -said Bishop Fekete.