Chairman of the Caucasus Muslim Board Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade and members of the Interfaith Advisory Board of the country expressed condolences over the death of Pope Francis
On April 23, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslim Board Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, Bishop Alexy of Baku and Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Mountain Jews Community Milikh Yevdayev and Chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian Community Robert Mobili visited the Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Baku to honor the memory of the late Pope Francis and express their condolences.
The country’s religious leaders were welcomed at the church by Bishop Vladimir Fekete, Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan.
On behalf of the Interfaith Advisory Board of the country, a note was left in the book of condolences opened in the church in connection with the death of Pope Francis.
“It is with deep sorrow that we learned of the death of His Holiness Pope Francis, an outstanding religious leader of our time. The selfless voice of His Holiness constantly said “no” to wars, violence and hatred and called for peace and mercy. His care for the poor, the sick and the elderly, for refugees and migrants will live in the hearts of all people of good will,”  the condolences read.