THE SALESIAN FAMILY OF AZERBAIJAN CELEBRATED THE FEAST OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY HELP OF CHRISTIANS
On May 24, the clergy, religious and coadjutors of the Salesian Congregation celebrate the feast of the Blessed Virgin Mary Help of Christians. This celebration was established by Pope Pius VII in 1815 in gratitude to the Blessed Virgin Mary for her guardianship of the Church. The founder of the Salesian order, St. John Bosco, played a major role in spreading the veneration of the Virgin Mary as Help of Christians, so this holiday is especially dear to all religious and coadjutors of the Salesian Congregation.
On May 23, the eve of the Feast, the evening solemn Holy Mass in the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary was celebrated by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete. Bishop Vladimir was concelebrated by the clergy of the church. At the beginning of the Holy Mass, Bishop Vladimir Fekete addressed the congregation with a welcoming word.
“Each of us has many needs and problems that we find difficult to cope with, before which we risk falling into despair. But problems exist not only in our personal lives. We see how the world suffers from bloody conflicts and disagreements, and it seems that humanity is not able to free itself from them. This was also the case in the times of St. John Bosco, who, despite all obstacles, was able to fulfil his calling – to be a friend and mentor to the youth, and to create an entire movement within the Church, the purpose of which was to care for the moral and spiritual education of young people. In all his seemingly impossible endeavors, Don Bosco relied on the prayerful help of the Blessed Virgin Mary and fervently called his followers and the entire Church to do the same. Let us, following the example of St. John Bosco, entrust all our needs, as well as the needs of our loved ones, the needs of the whole world, to the prayers of the Blessed Virgin Mary and open our hearts to God,” the Apostolic Prefect of Azerbaijan called on the faithful.
On May 24, the day of the Solemnity, the director of the Salesian community of Azerbaijan and the rector of the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Fr. Martin Boncalo (SDB), with the concelebration of the Salesian brothers, celebrated the Holy Mass of the feast. After the service, sports games and a picnic in the fresh air were organized for the parish youth on the territory of the church.
At the end of the celebration, the faithful gathered for a joint prayer of the Holy Rosary, at the end of which Bishop Vladimir Fekete gave all those gathered a special blessing through the intercession of the Blessed Virgin Mary.