“CHRISTIANITY IN AZERBAIJAN: History, Modernity, Prospects” – a round table conference in Baku International Center for Multiculturalism
A round table on the topic “Christianity in Azerbaijan: history, modernity, prospects” was held at the Baku International Center of Multiculturalism. Christianity has been widely represented on the land of Azerbaijan since ancient times. It is no coincidence that the Church, carefully preserving the sacred experience of faith of previous generations of Christians, calls the territory of modern Azerbaijan the land of apostolic preaching, because, according to ancient tradition, it was through the South Caucasus that the missionary path of the holy apostles Bartholomew and Thaddeus passed.
The initiator of the round table was the Baku and Azerbaijan Orthodox Diocese. Before the event, a thematic photo exhibition dedicated to the life of Christian communities in Azerbaijan was presented to those gathered.
The round table participants were greeted by the Executive Director of the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism Ravan Hasanov, Deputy Chairman of the Caucasus Muslim Board Fuad Nurullayev, Chairman of the Religious Community of Mountain Jews in Baku Milikh Yevdayev and Vicar General of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Josef Marek.
Press Secretary of the Apostolic Prefecture Toral Agayev read a report on the history and revival of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, as well as the current place of the Catholic community in the overall religious landscape of the country. Special attention in the report was given to the social and educational service of the Church in Azerbaijan and its role in interfaith interaction.