POPE LEO XIV RECEIVED THE DELEGATION OF AZERBAIJAN’S RELIGIOUS LEADERS
On February 9, a delegation of heads of religious communities of Azerbaijan, led by the Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Board, Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, arrived at the Apostolic Palace, where it was received by Pope Leo XIV.
The delegation included the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete; the head of the Mountain Jewish community of the city of Baku, Milikh Yevdayev; the Chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian community, Robert Mobili; and the Chairman of the Sephardic Jewish community, Zamir Isayev. The meeting was also attended by the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Holy See, Ilgar Mukhtarov.
Warmly welcoming the guests, Pope Leo XIV highly praised the joint visit of representatives of various religious denominations of Azerbaijan to the Vatican, describing it as a vivid example of the possibility of peaceful coexistence in an atmosphere of peace and human fraternity.
During the meeting, the high level of relations between Azerbaijan and the Holy See was noted, as well as active cooperation in the humanitarian sphere. In particular, the successful implementation of joint projects of the Vatican and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation aimed at the restoration of historical monuments of the Vatican and Rome, which possess universal cultural and spiritual value, was emphasized.
The parties also expressed satisfaction with the significant progress achieved in the process of establishing lasting peace between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade informed Pope Leo XIV in detail about the high level of interreligious cooperation in Azerbaijan, as well as about the state policy of multiculturalism, within the framework of which the state provides equal support to all religious communities of the country. In addition, Holy Father was informed about the progress of the construction of the catholic church of Saint John Paul II in Baku.
Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade noted that a papal visit to Azerbaijan in 2027 would have special symbolic significance, as that year will mark the 35th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and the Holy See, as well as the 30th anniversary of the first meeting between the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Pope John Paul II. In this regard, an official letter of invitation to visit Azerbaijan was presented to Pope Leo XIV on behalf of the Council of Religious Denominations of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the meeting, the Apostolic Prefect of Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, noted that during his 17 years of service in the country he has been a witness to the high level of interreligious relations and the atmosphere of mutual respect in Azerbaijan.
As part of the visit to the Vatican, meetings were also held between Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade and members of the delegation with the Secretary of State of the Holy See, Cardinal Pietro Parolin; the Prefect of the Dicastery for the Eastern Churches, Cardinal Claudio Gugerotti; and the Prefect of the Dicastery for Culture and Education, Cardinal José Tolentino de Mendonça.
![]()