Guidance in Light of Coronavirus
Apostolic Prefecture in Azerbaijan
Offer Guidance in Light of Coronavirus
With a relatively small number of confirmed cases of coronavirus or COVID-19 in Azerbaijan, the risk to the general public remains low. However, given the regular assembly for liturgical celebrations and a number of tourist that are visiting our Church, the following advice is provided for Apostolic Prefecture to consider.
This advice should be considered alongside local and national health guidance, including from the Commonwealth Department of Health .
This advice was prepared after the meeting of the religious leaders of Azerbaijan with Prof. Ibadulla Agayev, the Main Epidemiologist in Azerbaijan on March 5, 2020.
The following recommendations are believed to be proportionate to the current understanding of the coronavirus and the risks outlined by health authorities. They are consistent with the Catholic Church’s prerogative to protect those who are most vulnerable.
• Individuals should consider their own health, including any potential to infect others with a contagious disease, before attending a public liturgical celebration.
• Holy Water should be temporarily removed from the stoups at the doors of churches to reduce the possibility of transmission of the virus. Holy Water should continue to be available for people to take home.
• Parishes and other settings where liturgies are celebrated should make alcohol-based gels or rubs (or like products) available near entrances. Similar provisions should be considered for settings used for the Sacrament of Reconciliation.
• When exchanging the Sign of Peace, individuals should avoid shaking hands but say “Peace be with you” and offer a smile, wave, nod or bow.
• All Ministers of Holy Communion should take particular care to wash their hands before and after distributing. Appropriate means should be made available.
• Priest should cease distributing Holy Communion from the Chalice until further notice. The faithful should be reminded that Christ is fully present under either species.
• The coronavirus is easily spread through saliva. In celebrations of the Ordinary Form of the Latin Rite, it is therefore recommended that the Body of Christ only be administered preferable in the hand, because of the high risk of transmission if people continue to receive on the tongue. Priests should seek to avoid contact with the communicant’s hands.
• The faithful who are too unwell to attend Sunday Mass – whether due to coronavirus or some other condition – or are at particular risk of contracting the COVID-19 virus can in this period honor their Sunday obligation by participating in a time of prayer within the home, reading the Scriptures or watching Mass on television or internet.
Catholics may be reassured that, should they contract COVID-19 and become seriously ill, priests will continue to ensure they receive the sacraments and other appropriate pastoral care. Priests and other Church leaders are encouraged to communicate their relevant advice with the faithful clearly and appropriately.
The Apostolic Church on Azerbaijan will continue to monitor advices from health authorities and other episcopal conferences. These advices will be updated if necessary.