THE ORDER OF THE APOSTOLIC PREFECT OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AZERBAIJAN, MONS. VLADIMIR FEKETE IN CONNECTION WITH THE RISK RELATED TO THE CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) SPREAD
Taking as a guideline the recommendations and orders of Azerbaijan Republic state authorities, particularly the Operational Staff of Council of Ministers of Azerbaijan Republic and also the recommendations of World Health Organization, I declare to the faithful of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan that starting from 18th March of 2020 all public prayes, worships, meetings in the Immaculate Conception church are temporarily cancelled.
For the present time, the Immaculate Conception Church remains open only for the personal prayer and spiritual assistance if needed in order to go with the safety and hygienic rules.
If you want to meet with a priest for the Sacrament of Confession, funeral or for any other spiritual need, please contact via + 99451 496 10 93.
The Curia of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan highly reccomends to the elderly parishioners to stay at home as much as possible and to avoid places with crowd.
In order to keep the spiritual and physical health I call all faithful of the Catholic Church who live in Azerbaijan to spent your time more in devotional means accessible at home – prayer, reading of Holy Scripture, spiritual Communion and etc.
With all clergy of Universal Church in Azerbaijan I pray for you and offer the Holy Eucharist for your intentions.
In these days of anxiety I entrust you all to the protection of Blessed Virgin Mary Mother of God. May God bless you all!