THE ORDER No 4 OF THE APOSTOLIC PREFECT OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AZERBAIJAN, MONS. VLADIMIR FEKETE IN CONNECTION WITH THE RISK RELATED TO THE CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) SPREAD
Considering the special quarantine regime established from 29 March 2020 till 20 April 2020 in Azerbaijan, the church of Immaculate Conception will be closed for the entire period of quarantine. We call all faithful of Catholic Church in Azerbaijan to accept this measure with understanding as it is aimed to protect the health of catholics and all citizens of our country.
If you need to reach priest for urgent and serious spiritual and social need please call to + 99451 496 10 93
The Curia of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan highly reccomends to all parishioners to strictly follow the orders and reccomendations of Operational Staff of Azerbaijan Council of Ministers.
In order to keep the spiritual and physical health I call all faithful of the Catholic Church who lives in Azerbaijan to trust in Lord, to stay calm, to avoid panic and to use with more devotion the spiritual facilities accessible for us at home – prayer, reading of Holy Scripture, spiritual Communion and etc.
I pray for you and sacrifice the Eucharist for you to Almighty.
I entrust you all to the protection of Blessed Virgin Mary Mother of God, to our protector saints. May God bless you all!