ACTIVITY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AZERBAIJAN DURING COVID-19
The Catholic Church in Azerbaijan continues its activity during the pandemic in accordance with the current quarantine rules.
During the pandemic and the strict quarantine the public liturgical ceremonies in the Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary in Khatai were canceled.
However, we recommend our parishoners to continue to take care of their spiritual life through personal prayer, Bible reading, personal meetings, and receiving sacraments according to actual possibilities.
If the Internet connection allows, our online broadcasts of Holy Masses in Russian will continue on Sundays at 13:00 on our YouTube channel.
In current conditions, the Church in Khatai will be open from Tuesday to Saturday from 10:00 to 17:00 only for personal prayer, dialogue with a priest, receiving the Sacraments (in accordance with quarantine rules and all preventive measures). On our web page catholic.az and on the door of the Church you can find the opening hours for the visitors.
For all questions about the visit of the church, receiving sacraments, Holy Masses and other celebrations, services and needs, you can contact the priests of the parish by phone: Father Emil (0506668507) for the Russian group, the parish priest Father Selva (0514961093) for English speakers and Father Yusif (0503056460 – chapel in Ganjlik).