Message of Bishop Mons. Vladimir Fekete, Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan
Dear brothers and sisters!
Our country is going through hard times these days.
The silence of the peaceful sky of Azerbaijan is disturbed by volleys of military weapons.
As the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, we cannot remain indifferent to the anxieties of our people and offer tireless prayers for the expeditios restoration of peace and justice in our land.
Azerbaijan is a tolerant country where representatives of various cultures and religions coexist in peace, mutually work for the good of the country and society, enriching each other, sharing both joy and sorrow.
Catholics of Azerbaijan, being an integral part of this society stand with everyone in prayers who is now suffering from war and injustice with their prayers, thoughts, deeds. The suffering and death of civilians resonate with special pain in our hearts.
We pray for the speedy healing of all the wounded, for those who have lost their homes, for the consolation of the mourners who have lost their loved ones and, of course, for the peaceful sky above us.
May the Almighty bless our country and our people!