ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR DECEMBER 20, 2020 – FOURTH SUNDAY OF ADVENT
Announcements of the Apostolic Prefecture
Sacrament of reconciliation before the feasts
We invite all Catholics to prepare spiritually to the Christmas feasts by receiving the Holy Sacrament of Confession.
The Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary will be open from Tuesday to Thursday.
Especially on December 22 and 23, from 10:00 to 17:00, priests will be available at the church for confession (contacts – parish priest Father Selva 0514961093, vicar Father Emil 0506668507).
Confession can also be received in the chapel in Ganjlik (contact – Fr. Yusif 0503056460).
Celebration of the Nativity of Christ in the period of quarantine
This year we will celebrate Christmas in a different way than in previous years. Unfortunately, the circumstances of the pandemic do not allow us to gather as the community and solemnly celebrate the Nativity of Christ. In these conditions, we invite you to remember and take time to reflect on the modesty with which the first Christmas was celebrated when Christ came into the world in a poor Bethlehem cave.
However, churches will be open during Christmas. We invite you to communicate personally with the priests about the opportunity to visit the church (either in Khatai or in Ganjlik) and receive the sacraments on the day of the Solemnity, or on any other day of the Octave of the Nativity of Christ.
We remind you that during the sacrament of confession, as well as during every visit of the church, it is necessary to strictly observe the rules of quarantine (social distance, wearing masks and hands disinfection).
The broadcast of the solemn Holy Mass on the Eve of the Nativity of Christ will begin on December 24, at 21.00, on our YouTube channel.
Dispense from the duty of personal participation at Sunday Mass and holy days of obligation: