ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR FEBRUARY 21, 2021, FIRST SUNDAY OF LENT
Announcements of the Apostolic Prefecture
Activity of the Catholic Church and the possibility to visit the church during quarantine time
The current pandemic situation does not allow us to publicly gather for liturgical celebrations.
However, churches will be open during this period. We invite you to contact any of our priests about the possibility to visit the church (either in Khatai or in Ganjlik) for personal prayer, a dialogue with a priest, and the receiving the sacraments.
We remind you that during the sacrament of confession, as well as during every visit to the church, it is necessary to strictly observe the rules of quarantine (social distance, wearing masks and hands disinfection).
For all questions about the visit of the church, receiving sacraments, Holy Masses and other celebrations, services and needs, you can contact our priests.
We continue online broadcasts of Holy Masses in Russian on Sundays at 11:00 on our YouTube channel.
Dispense from the duty of personal participation at Sunday Mass and holy days of obligation
We remind you that at the present time, due to the continuing ban on public services, the ordinary of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan temporarily exempts faithful Catholics from the obligation of personal participation in Mass on Sunday and holy days of obligation. This exemption is valid until further notice.