ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR MARCH 14, 2021, FOURTH SUNDAY OF LENT
Announcements of the Apostolic Prefecture
Solemnity of Saint Joseph – Year of Saint Joseph
On Friday, March 19, the Catholic Church celebrates the Solemnity of St. Joseph. We invite all faithfull to pay special attention to this feast, since, at the invitation of Pope Francis, the year 2021 is specially dedicated to Saint Joseph. During the week, you can join the novena prayer of this feast, the texts of which are published on our website.
Year of Amoris laetitia
We invite faithfull to pay attention to another important initiative in the Catholic Church. Pope Francis has proclaimed a special year dedicated to the family – the Year of Amoris laetitia, which will be inaugurated on March 19, 2021, on the day of the liturgical feast of Saint Joseph. This special year will conclude with the 10th World Meeting of Families in Rome in June 2022. We will regularly inform you about specific opportunities for participation in this initiative.
Activity of the Catholic Church and the possibility to visit the church during quarantine time
The current pandemic situation does not allow us to publicly gather for liturgical celebrations.
However, churches will be open during this period. We invite you to contact any of our priests about the possibility to visit the church (either in Khatai or in Ganjlik) for personal prayer, a dialogue with a priest, and the receiving the sacraments.
We remind you that during the sacrament of confession, as well as during every visit to the church, it is necessary to strictly observe the rules of quarantine (social distance, wearing masks and hands disinfection).