The visit of Bishop Vladimir Fekete to Astana has ended
The pilgrimage visit of the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete to Astana, the capital city of Kazakhstan has ended on September, the 18th.
On September, the 14th, as the member of delegation of religious leaders of Azerbaijan, headed by the chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office, Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, msgr. Vladimir Fekete, took part in the VII Congress of Leaders of World and Traditional Religions, held on September 14-15 in Astana. The theme of the congress was the role of leaders of world and traditional confessions in the socio-spiritual development of mankind in the post-pandemic period. The forum was attended by about 100 delegations from 60 countries, including representatives of Islam, Christianity, Judaism, Shintoism, Buddhism and other religions.
Within the framework of the Congress, Pope Francis made a state and pastoral visit to Kazakhstan
On 14th of September, on the feast of the Exaltation of the Holy Cross, Holy Father lead the Mass on the territory of International Exhibition Center “Expo”. The Holy Mass was attended by the Catholics of Kazakhstan, as well as hundreds of pilgrims from Central Asian countries, Russia, Ukraine, Georgia and other countries. The Liturgy of Eucharist was held by Archbishop-Metropolitan of the Archdiocese of St. Mary in Astana Tomas Peta, co-served by bishops, priests and deacons of the Catholic Church of Kazakhstan, delegates of the Holy See accompanying the Holy Father, as well as clergy making a pilgrimage to Kazakhstan on the occasion of the visit of the Pope. The Apostolic Prefect of Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete took part in the service of the Holy Mass.
In his sermon, the Supreme Pontiff, among other things, said: “… on the tree of the Cross, Christ took away the poison from the evil serpent, and to be Christians means to live without poison: do not bite each other, do not grumble, do not accuse, do not gossip, do not spread evil deeds not to pollute the world with sin and mistrust coming from the Evil One. Brothers and sisters, we have been reborn from the side of Jesus pierced on the Cross: may the poison of death not be in us (cf. Wisdom 1:14). Instead, let’s pray that, by God’s grace, we will become more and more Christians: joyful witnesses of new life, love, and peace.”
On September 15, Pope Francis met with bishops, priests, deacons, religious and seminarians in the cathedral church of Our Lady of Perpetual Help. The meeting was also attended by Bishop Vladimir Fekete. During a brief meeting with His Holiness, Msgr. Fekete conveyed good wishes to Pope Francis on behalf of the Catholics of Azerbaijan. In his turn, the Holy Father assured the Catholics and all the inhabitants of Azerbaijan in prayers for the establishment of a lasting and just peace in our region and conveyed his blessing to the Church in Azerbaijan and all the people of our count.
On September 16, the festive worship was held in in the cathedral church of on the occasion of the 20th anniversary of the Missionary of Love Congregation (Order of the Sisters of Mother Teresa) in Kazakhstan.
The Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, attended the festive Mass.
After the Holy Mass a concert was organized in honor of the Sisters of Missionaries of Love. The family of Kazakh folk musicians who had greeted Pope Francis the day before performed on the concert.
As part of the pilgrimage, Bishop Vladimir Fekete took part in the meeting of the Conference of Catholic Bishops of Central Asia, in which the Apostolic Prefect of Azerbaijan has the status of an observer. During the meeting, the heads of local churches discussed current issues and exchanged pastoral experience.
During the pilgrimage visit to Kazakhstan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete was accompanied by the press secretary of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan T. Aghayev.
(photo from vaticannews.va and from the personal archive of Bishop Vladimir Fekete)