27 September, Tuesday, st. Vincent de Paul, priest
29 September, Thursday, the Feast of Holy Archangels Michael, Gabriel and Raphael
30 September, Friday, st. Jerome, priest and Doctor of the Church
01 October, Saturday,  st. Therese of Child Jesus saint Cornelius, virgin and Doctor of the Church, the first saturday of the month
02 October, Sunday, XXVII SUNDAY OF THE ORDINARY TIME
• Every year, on September 27, the memory of the fallen for the territorial integrity of our country in the 44-day Karabakh War is honored in Azerbaijan. Our Local Church calls on all Catholics of the country to pray for the rest of the souls of the fallen, for the consolation of their loved ones and relatives, for the healing of all the wounded and for the establishment of peace and prosperity in our fatherland and throughout the region. Divine Worships on this day will be served  in the intentions listed above.
• As many of you know, in 1917, a special event took place in the life of the Catholic Church – the Mother of God herself appeared in the Portuguese city of Fatima to three children: Jacinta, Lucia and Francisco, and through them called the world to repentance and the prayer of the Holy Rosary for the conversion of sinners. Fatima, over time, has become a famous place of pilgrimage, which is visited by millions of believers every year. Since not everyone has the opportunity to make such a pilgrimage, in recent decades, by the decision and blessing of the Bishop of Fatima, the statue of Our Lady of Fatima travels to different parts of the world so that her presence can help renew the faith and spirit of repentance in Christian communities and revive the prayer of the Holy Rosary. At the initiative of the Ambassador of the Holy See to Georgia, Archbishop Jose Bettencourt, the statue of Our Lady of Fatima will visit the Caucasus region in October this year. If everything goes according to plan, the statue will be in our apostolic prefecture from 15 to 20 October. For the entire region, and especially for our small Christian community in Azerbaijan, this is an extraordinary gift and a great opportunity to deepen our reverence for the Virgin Mary and strengthen our spiritual life during this difficult period of history, marked by the coronavirus pandemic and wars. We will inform you about the details of the arrival of the statue in Baku, but now we ask every Catholic in Azerbaijan to pray for this visit to be worthy and blessed.