STATUE OF OUR LADY OF FATIMA ARRIVED IN AZERBAIJAN
On Saturday,  October 15, 2022, the delegation of the Apostolic Nunciature (Embassy of the Holy See) in Georgia, headed by the diplomatic adviser of the embassy Monsignor Giuseppe Laterza, arrived in the capital of Azerbaijan with the most valuable cargo on board of the car of the nunciature – the blessed statue of Our Lady of Fatima .
The statue was brought to the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, where it was met by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, priests, religiouses  and faithful of the Church in Azerbaijan.
After the blessing of the statue, Bishop Vladimir Fekete addressed the faithful with a welcoming speech, in which he emphasized the significance of this joyful event for the spiritual life of the Catholics of the country, and also recalled the Evangelival call of the Blessed Virgin Mary to all generations of Christians: “Do  whatever Jesus tells you” (John 2, 5)
Then the statue was brought into the  church with a solemn procession and installed in the presbytery.