BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE TOOK PART IN THE CONFERENCE NAMED AS “WE PRAY FOR AZERBAIJAN”
Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete took part in the conference named as “We pray for Azerbaijan”, dedicated to the  International Day of Tolerance by the Foundation for the Propaganda of Moral Values ​​under the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations.
The event was attended by the heads of the State Committee, the Moral Values ​​Propaganda Foundation, the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism, as well as deputies of the Milli Majlis, leaders of religious communities and representativesof the society.
Speaking at the conference, Bishop Vladimir Fekete highlighted the  traditions of tolerance in Azerbaijan, expressed satisfaction with the realisation of calls for interreligious dialogue by the popes of the modern era in Azerbaijan, and also thanked the relevant state institutions and religious leaders for their hard work to preserve and strengthen the culture of tolerance in the country.