The first meeting of the Pastoral Council of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan took place under the chairmanship of Bishop Vladimir Fekete.
On November 26, the first meeting of the Pastoral Council of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan took place under the chairmanship of Bishop Vladimir Fekete.
After a joint prayer, Bishop Vladimir Fekete addressed the audience with greetings and spoke about the canonical goals and tasks of the Pastoral Council.
The members of the Council were presented with an episcopal decree defining the members and structure of the Council.
Then the appointment of the secretary of the Pastoral Council of the Prefecture and the discussion of the issues on the agenda took place.
At the end of the meeting, Bishop Vladimir Fekete asked the Apostolic Nuncio of the Holy See to Azerbaijan, Archbishop Marek Solchinsky, who is on a visit in Baku, to give his blessing to the Pastoral Council.