CONFERENCE ON “POLICY OF PRESIDENT ILHAM ALIYEV: SECULARISM AND MULTICULTURAL VALUES”
Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete took part in the conference on “POLICY OF PRESIDENT ILHAM ALIYEV: SECULARISM AND MULTICULTURAL VALUES”, organized by the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations.
Bishop Vladimir Fekete gave a speech on the topic of the conference
“Why is the preservation of multiculturalism so important for ensuring the security and development of the country? It is no secret that sometimes the ethnic and religious diversity of a country can become a target for the activities of forces trying in this way to destabilize the domestic political situation. Unfortunately, Azerbaijan, at the dawn of its independence, faced similar threats. However, the concept of “Azerbaijaniness”, the author of which is Heydar Aliyev, and the active political and diplomatic activities of Ilham Aliyev in this area neutralize these threats. Today, representatives of various nationalities and religions live in peace and harmony in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan is our common home, for the welfare of which each of us takes care of to the best of our abilities. And this is a direct consequence of the political course of Ilham Aliyev, aimed at maintaining and strengthening the ideas of multiculturalism and tolerance, as the most effective means of ensuring national solidarity. “- said Bishop Vladimir Fekete in his speech.