BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE VISITED USA
The Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete visited the United States of America as member of a delegation headed by the Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Board, Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade.
During the visit, Bishop Vladimir Fekete took part in meetings with Utah State Senators, President of the Sterling Foundation Edward Rove, the religious community of “Latter Day Saints of Jesus Christ”, Utah State’s public and political figures, including local Jewish and Muslim religious communities.
Also, Bishop Vladimir Fekete met with the head of the of Salt Lake City diocese, Bishop Oscar Solis, visited the Cathedral of St. Mary Magdalene, held meetings with the Vice-Chancellor of the Diocese of Salt Lake City, Fr. Silva Langes, and the cathedral parish priest, Fr. Martin Diaz.
During the visit, the Azerbaijani delegation met with teachers and students of the Brigham Young University in Utah. During the meeting, Bishop Vladimir Fekete spoke about the history and present day of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, about the great successes achieved by our country in the field of interreligious dialogue, and answered numerous questions from students.
The trip ended March 5th.