Milli Majlis held an event with participation of leaders and representatives of religious communities
On March 30, the Committee of Public Associations and Religious Organizations of the Milli Majlis held a meeting on the topic “State-religious relations in Azerbaijan: real state and perspectives”The event was attended by Vice Speaker of the Milli Majlis Fazail Ibrahimli, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations Mubariz Gurbanli, Rector of the Institute of Theology Agil Shirinov, deputies, leaders and representatives of religious communities.
During the speeches of the participants of the event, it was noted that relations between the state and religious communities in Azerbaijan are established at a high level, and there are good and sincere ties between various religious confessions. The care of the state for the religious communities of the country was also highly appreciated.
The meeting was attended by Deputy Chairman of the Caucasus Muslim Board Fuad Nurullayev, Secretary of the Baku Orthodox Diocesan Administration archimandrite Alexy (Nikonorov), Chairman of the Baku Religious Community of Mountain Jews Melih Yevdayev, Chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian Religious Community Robert Mobili, heads and representatives of other religious communities.
The Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan was represented at the event by Vicar General of the Prefecture, fr. Joseph Marek.