SECRETARY OF STATE OF THE HOLY SEE MET WITH SHEIKH-UL-ISLAM ALLAHSHUKUR PASHAZADE
On July 10, the chairman of the Administration of the Caucasus Muslims, Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, gave a reception in his residence in honor of the Secretary of State of the Holy See, Cardinal Pietro Parolin.
The event was attended by members of the delegation accompanying the Secretary of State, politicians, deputies, leaders of country’s traditional religious communities.
Welcoming the distinguished guest, Sheikh-ul-Islam emphasized the high level of relations between the Holy See and the Republic of Azerbaijan, as well as between the Catholic Church and the Administration of the Caucasus Muslims. Sheikh-ul-islam Allahshukur Pashazade said that ethnic and religious diversity is a national asset of the multicultural Azerbaijan state: “Your visit to Azerbaijan, a country of multicultural values, will further strengthen the high-level relations between Azerbaijan and the Vatican, inshallah.”
Cardinal Pietro Parolin emphasized that there are very good relations between Azerbaijan and the Holy See: “I express my gratitude to the members of the government of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Holy See and Azerbaijan show the same position on humanitarian issues, especially on issues of security and lasting peace. Azerbaijan, as a multicultural state, shines very high. The Catholic Church, living here in beautiful harmony, is a perfect embodiment of these values. I send Azerbaijan the best wishes, I wish peace to this country,” the cardinal said.