BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE MET WITH CARDINAL CLAUDIO GUGEROTTI
On the morning of September 30, a consistory took place in St. Peter’s Square, at which Pope Francis elevated 21 hierarchs to the dignity of cardinals.
Among the new cardinals of the Church is the Prefect of the Dicastery for the Eastern Churches, former Ambassador of the Holy See to Azerbaijan, Archbishop Claudio Gugerotti. His Eminence Cardinal Gugerotti is a good friend of our country, who has made a special contribution to the development of relations between Azerbaijan and the Holy See, as well as to the restoration of the structures of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan.
Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete took part in the solemn consistory ceremony on St. Peter’s Square. Most Reverend Vladimir met with Cardinal Gugerotti and conveyed to him the warmest congratulations on behalf of the Catholics of Azerbaijan, who always remember His Eminence with deep gratitude for all his efforts for the good of the Church in our country.