HEADS OF TRADITIONAL RELIGIOUS COMMUNITIES OF AZERBAIJAN LAID FLOWERS AT HEYDAR ALIYEV’S GRAVE
December 12 is the twentieth anniversary of the passaway of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people H. A. Aliyev.
Due to the efforts of Heydar Aliyev, the threat of civil war was eliminated in Azerbaijan, stability was ensured, a period of political and economic construction began, and the foundations were laid for the future restoration of the territorial integrity of the country.
In the memory of the people Heydar Aliyev remains as a leader with unique political thinking and wisdom.
The national leader paid special attention to interreligious peace in the country. The name of Heydar Aliyev is associated with the revival of the religious life of Catholics in Azerbaijan and the restoration of the structures of the Catholic Church in the country. It was by order of Heydar Aliyev that a plot of land was donated to the Catholic community of the city of Baku on which the main Catholic church of the capital, the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary was subsequently built.
On the twentieth anniversary of the death of the great statesman, the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, within the group of leaders and representatives of the country’s traditional religious communities, headed by the Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Board, Sheikh-ul-Islam A. Pashazade, laid flowers at Heydar Aliyev’s grave in the Alley of Honor.