The Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev:
Allow me on behalf of the Catholics of Azerbaijan and on my own behalf to cordially congratulate you on your convincing victory in the elections to the post of President of the Azerbaijan Republic.
The people of Azerbaijan, faithful to their national traditions and political culture, sacredly honoring the independence of their country, have once again placed their trust in you – a wise and far-sighted leader who consistently and with high efficiency solves the key strategic tasks stands in front of the country and society such as ensuring sovereignty and national security and unity of the people, restoration of territorial integrity, dynamic state building and economic development.
Under your leadership Azerbaijan has become an example of a modern, rapidly developing state, in which representatives of different nationalities and religions live in peace and harmony, and the preservation and enhancement of the country’s ethnic, religious, linguistic and cultural diversity has been elevated to the level of state policy.
The achievements and role of Azerbaijan in the field of intercivilizational and interreligious dialogue have rightly earned the highest praise in the international arena. Particular joy and pride is caused by the high level of mutual trust and cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Holy See, which has been repeatedly noted by the Holy Father Francis and other hierarchs of the Catholic Church.
The community of Catholic Christians expresses deep gratitude to you for your concern for the needs of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan and assures you and, through you, the entire Azerbaijani people, that we will continue to make our feasible contribution to the preservation and strengthening of interreligious peace in Azerbaijani society, the preservation and promoting the moral and spiritual values of the multinational and multi-religious Azerbaijani people and ensuring their unity.
Your Excellency,
The clergy, religious and all the faithful of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan prayerfully wish you good health, longevity, success, patience, spiritual and physical strength in the implementation of all the tasks you have outlined for the sake of the prosperity of Azerbaijan.
May God bless you and your family and keep Azerbaijan in peace!